Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy covers the websites operated by Starlight Stars and Exams Stars Ltd, 8 Rushden Road, Sandon, Herts, SG9 0QR.

We comply with data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998. This regulates the processing of personal data relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data.

The aim of this statement is to tell you how we use any personal data we collect about you through our website. We’d like to reassure you that any personal data you give us will be treated in complete confidence.

 

The Information We Collect

You do not have to give us any personal data to use our website. If you wish to contact us to enquire about our services, we ask for your contact details, so we can respond to your queries.

By registering for our services, you agree that we may process the data you give us. The basis for processing any data we receive is to ensure we can safely and securely carry out our services.

When you enrol a student to have classes with Starlight Stars or Exam Stars, we will collect the following personal data: parent or guardian’s name; contact details; name, age, gender and date of birth and postcode of student; and any medical conditions the student has. If the student is over 16 years of age, please ensure that you have their permission to share these details with us. This data is entered onto a secure database which is only accessible by our staff.

You are entitled to see the information held about you. You may review, correct, update or remove your personal data at any time by contacting us directly at info@starlightstars.co.uk for all Starlight Stars tuition and lamda@starlightstars.co.uk for all Exam Stars tuition.

The information you provide us is used in the following methods:

• To provide customer services and communicate with you about the dates of our services and how to continue to use them.

• To meet legal compliance requirements relating to children.

• To send you company news, information about new products and services we provide e.g. ourproductions, holiday workshops and theatre trips, events and special promotions.If you do not wish to receive marketing or communications from us you can send a removal request to info@starlightstars.co.uk or lamda@starlightstars.co.uk or, if available, contact our office on 01763 287691.

 

We may need to share your personal data with other companies in the Starlight Stars and Exam Stars network, for example the examination board LAMDA when completing exam entry processes but only for the purposes outlined in this policy. All persons who have access to your data are bona fide members of the organisation and only have access to the data needed for them to safely and securely operate our services.

We do not pass on or sell your personal data to any third parties. We will only pass on information with your prior consent if it absolutely necessary in order to carry out the service we provide. For example, if a theatre company is looking for children for a performance and is interested in your child.

We may also disclose your personal data when we believe this is required by law, to enforce or comply with our terms and conditions or to protect the rights, property, safety of company, our customers or others.

We will hold your data until you give notice to stop receiving our services. After this time, your details will be deleted from our database and any other information destroyed.

 

Recruiting Staff

If you wish to apply or enquire about working for Starlight Stars or Exam Stars Ltd, we will collect details such as your name and contact details, so we can send you further details. If you make an application, we will collect more details about your job history and references.

If you wish to apply to become a teacher, we will collect your name, contact details and information contained in your CV. We will also keep details of your DBS certificate reference number and date of issue and any training qualifications.

If you provide details of a reference, it is your responsibility to make sure that the person is aware that you have forwarded their details for these purposes.

The information we collect allows us to process your request to become a tutor and to inform you of any events we are holding which are relevant to these.

We will hold your data for 24 months after you have provided us with the details and have not expressed an interest in any recruitment events or services.

 

Cookies

Cookies are details we obtain by the way you use our website. They assist us in providing a better service to you, to improve our websites and the products and services we offer to you. We may use them to provide you with online personalised services and targeted advertising.

You can block the use of cookies on our site by using the settings tools on your web browser.

No use of your data will take place outside of the EU.

 

Security

We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal data from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal data for improper purposes. Any breaches of your data are taken very seriously, and you will be informed of any such breach within 72 hours.

 

Sale or Merge of Business

If the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be passed to the new owners of the business and you will be informed about this prior to the handover or merge.

 

Contact Us

If you have any other questions about this policy or your personal data, please contact us via info@starlightstars.co.uk or lamda@starlightstars.co.uk or call 01763 287691.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.